inconvo Symbol
back to the
main site
inconvo Wordmark

Last updated: 24 October 2018

Inconvo privacy and cookies notice

Inconvo, a YouGov group company, is an ethical user of personal data. Without the trust of everyone who answers our questions, we could not produce the research that helps our clients make better decisions. The security of your personal data is important to us, too. We’ve tried to make the privacy and cookies notice that follows as easy to read as possible. If anything in here is unclear, please contact us at support@getinconvo.com, and we’ll be happy to clear it up.

What this notice covers

As an organisation that relies on the use of personal data, Inconvo is responsible for collecting and using your data in a responsible and safe way, and that starts with clearly telling you how we collect, use and protect your personal data. This privacy and cookies notice sets out:

The YouGov Group is made up of a number of companies, each of which separately controls the data provided to it by our panellists and those who otherwise participate in surveys or browse our website (“user”). InConversation Media Limited (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Inconvo”) is the controller of your personal data. This means we choose why and how that data is processed. Our registered office is 50 Featherstone St, London, EC1Y 8RT.

Personal data we collect

In this section we explain what personal data we may collect when you interact with an Inconvo community, as well as data that we may collect from other sources

Data that we collect from you

When you interact with an Inconvo community, you provide us with the data that powers our business. How often you interact with an Inconvo community is completely up to you, so you control how much data you share with us. We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the uses we describe in this notice (or until you exercise your right to erasure, which is explained in the ‘Your Rights’ section of this privacy notice).

When you join an Inconvo community using Inconvo’s Messenger platform, we may collect:

·   Account details, which will be your email address and password

·   Facebook account information (the name and profile picture you have chosen for your Facebook account, and your email address), but only if you choose to join an Inconvo community using Facebook Connect

When you join an Inconvo community using Facebook Messenger, we may collect:

·   Facebook account information (your name and profile photo, email address, gender, time zone, language settings and region, and your Facebook friends)

When you answer questions in an Inconvo community, we may collect:

·   Demographic data, for example your age and gender

·   Your views and opinions on a range of topics

·   Device and browser “metadata” (basically an audit trail of your device and browser use), including IP address, the make, model and operating system of the device you have used and browser type (this data is collected automatically when you answer questions in an Inconvo community)

When you communicate with us via email, we collect

·   A history of the conversation that we have with you, for example if you have questions or need technical support

When you browse our website or use our mobile apps, we collect:

·   Information through the use of cookies and similar technologies (see the section on Cookies and similar technologies for more information)

Special categories of personal data

Some of the data that you provide us will fall within what EU data protection law describes as ‘special categories of personal data’, such as your political opinions.  For example, during a survey we may ask you about your voting history or intention.  We use this information in the same way we use all the other information we collect, but the law requires that we have your explicit consent to collect and use it.

Each time we ask a question that falls into one of the special categories of data, we will tell you and let you know that you need to give us your consent to use the answer to that question.  You will always have the option of not providing this type of data by not interacting with these questions.

How and why we use your personal data, and who we share it with

In this section we explain how and why we use your personal data, the choices you have over how your data is used, and which other organisations we share it with

We use the data that you share with us to give you the best experience possible, and to provide useful insights for our clients. We describe the ways that we use your personal data below.

We use personal data to…

For example…

Register you and administer your participation in an Inconvo community

We will use the details you provided to us when you registered for an Inconvo community to recognise you and show you your previous interactions with the community

Give you opportunities to interact with Inconvo communities

We’ll use the information you provided when you register for an Inconvo community to send you questions within the chat

Produce aggregated and anonymous research for our clients

We combine your answers with answers from others who have joined the same Inconvo community and turn them into valuable insights for our clients, either in the form of statistical spreadsheets, dashboards or aggregated reports

Create articles and other content for our website

We use survey responses to write interesting articles that may be published on our website or included in news articles on third party websites

Develop and improve our services

We use your survey responses to improve our research tools and methods, which helps us ensure that we are giving you and our clients the best possible experience

Respond to you when you exercise any of your rights relating to the data we hold about you (this is explained further in the ‘Your Rights’ section of this privacy notice)

We will use your account information and internal identifiers to identify the data that is relevant to your request and respond to you

Detect and prevent fraudulent activity

We may use certain information you have provided to us, such as your IP address, to detect and prevent potentially fraudulent activity

In order to use your personal data in the ways described above, we may share it within the YouGov group of companies, with trusted third parties who provide services to us, and on rare occasions with clients (but only if you have agreed to that specifically, within the relevant survey). Here is some more information about the types of organisation and what we may share with them:

YouGov Group companies

YouGov is a global organisation.  This means that some of the personal data that we collect may be transferred within the YouGov Group of companies, for example for development support or audit purposes.

Our service providers

We work with trusted service providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf so we can provide our services to you. 

These organisations process data on our behalf. They only have access to the personal data that they absolutely need to provide the specific service to us, and in all cases we have contractual safeguards in place to ensure that they do not disclose or use it for any other purposes. In some cases, these organisations (for example our payment processors) may need to process your personal data for their own specific purposes, for example to ensure they are compliant with regulations or laws governing their own sectors.

Our service providers fall within the following categories (and process your data in the following location(s)):

·       Cloud data storage (EEA, USA)

·       Communications platforms and technologies (EEA, USA)

Other organisations

These circumstances are unusual, but we may share personal data with other organisations if:

·       we have to share your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (or we reasonably believe that we need to disclose your information for such purposes);

·       we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including with our legal and other professional advisors;

·       we restructure our business or if we buy or sell any business or assets we may share your data with the prospective buyer or seller;

·       all or substantially all of our company assets are acquired by another party, your data will be one of the transferred assets

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

Inconvo is committed to the lawful, fair and transparent use of personal data. For every use of your personal data we have described so far, we process your personal data on the grounds that our processing is necessary for legitimate interests we pursue as a business, namely that our business relies entirely on the ability to use your personal data to produce research and insight for our clients.

If you have any questions about the grounds under which we process your personal data, or would like to find out more about the approach we take to determine that these grounds apply, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

Transferring personal data outside the EEA

We take all steps possible to ensure that your personal data remains within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  However, in some cases we need to share data with other YouGov group companies or third parties that are in countries outside the EEA, as described earlier.  These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK and so they may not protect the use of your personal information to the same extent.

In these cases we put in place appropriate safeguards to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected.  Specifically, we make use of one of the following:

Please contact us using the details at the end of this notice for more information about the protections that we put in place.

How we store and protect your personal data

We know how important it is to protect your personal data while we have it.  This section describes some of the measures we take to ensure that it is kept secure

We do everything we can to protect your personal data from loss or misuse, and from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  This section describes some of the measures we take to ensure that your personal data is secure:

We use data centres that have a high level of physical security measures to host and protect your data and our systems;

Our website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites ought to have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites.  Please check those privacy notices before you submit your information to those websites.

Emails and notifications

This section explains the choices you have when it comes to emails and notifications we may send to you

If you join an Inconvo community, it is integral to your participation that we are able to send you emails and notifications inviting you to participate in the conversations.  By its nature most of our research is time-sensitive, and without the ability to notify you that we would like your opinions you’ll be at a disadvantage because you’ll miss out on opportunities to participate.

Separately, we may want to send you emails and notifications with content related to the Inconvo community that you participate in.

If you would prefer not to receive these service messages, you will need to withdraw from the Inconvo community entirely (and you can do that by deleting the community chat).  We rely on our legitimate interest in running Inconvo communities – and ensuring you are adequately informed about your interaction with us – as the legal grounds for this processing.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use “cookies” to improve your experience as you use our website and mobile apps.  This section tells you about the cookies that we use, what they do and your choices when it comes to cookies

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device.  We use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“cookies”) to help us to provide features and functionality on our websites and mobile apps and generally improve the way they work.  We use both cookies that YouGov sets (called ‘first party cookies’) and third party cookies (which are not set by YouGov, but by other websites with YouGov’s permission).

Third party cookies

The table below lists and describes the third party cookies that we are placed on our website and mobile apps.  You can learn more about the cookies we use by clicking on the links provided below.

Cookie type

What these cookies are used for

Cookies we use to achieve this

Analytics cookies

We use analytics cookies to understand how you use our websites and mobile apps so we can monitor performance and ultimately improve them.  For example, by understanding how you use certain features and pages on the YouGov website, we can identify and fix page errors and improve the design and navigation of the website.

Google Analytics

Your choices when it comes to cookies

When you accessed this website you were presented with an alert that notified you of our use of cookies.  If you continue to use the website you are agreeing to the use of the cookies described in this notice.  However, you can use your browser settings to accept or reject new cookies and to delete existing cookies.  The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how, and you can find more about how you can delete and manage cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/If you are primarily concerned about third party advertising cookies, you can turn these off by going to Your Online Choices at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

You should be aware that restricting the use of cookies may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of all the features or services available on this website.

Email tracking

Some of the emails we send to you may contain a ‘web beacon pixel’ or tracked links which allows us to identify when you have opened the email and to verify which links contained in the email you have accessed.  We use this information to determine which parts of our emails are of most interest to you.  You can delete the pixel by deleting the email.

Your rights

This section explains the rights that you have in relation to the personal data that we hold about you

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you, which are designed to give you more choice and control over your personal data.  These rights are explained below.

Right

What does this mean?

Is it available to you?

The right to request access to personal data

You can request a copy of the data we hold about you and related information

Yes

The right to request rectification of personal data

You can ask us to correct any inaccurate data about you and to complete any incomplete data that we hold about you

Yes

The right to request erasure of personal data

You can request that we delete the personal data we hold about you

Yes, in certain situations

The right to request a restriction on processing of personal data

You can request that we restrict our use of your data to storage only, that we stop using it for all other purposes or that we retain data that was due for deletion.

Yes, in certain situations

The right to object to the processing of personal data

You can object to certain types of processing of your personal data in certain specific circumstances

Yes, in certain situations

The right of data portability

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured and machine-readable format and, where possible, have this sent to another organisation

Generally, no.  This is because almost all our processing activities rely on the grounds of our ‘legitimate interests’ to lawfully process your personal data.

Automated decision making

We do not envisage that any decisions that will have a legal or other significant effect on you will be taken about you using purely automated means, however we will update this notice if this position changes and notify you of those changes.

Exercising your rights

You can exercise any of these rights by using the contact details below.  Once you have submitted your request we may contact you to request further information to authenticate your identity (because we want to make sure it is actually you requesting your data) or to help us to respond to your request.  Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 1 month of receiving this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received full details of your request.  As noted above, while some rights apply generally, some are only available in certain circumstances, so if we feel that any right is not available to you we will let you know along with the reason for our decision.

Email: support@getinconvo.com

Address: 
The Data Protection Officer
Inconvo
50 Featherstone Street
London
EC1Y 8RT
United Kingdom

Lodging a complaint with a regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live, where your legal rights have been infringed or where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK’s independent regulatory body that upholds information rights, are available on their website, which also contains details on how to make a complaint.  However, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

How to contact us

If you have questions about this notice, or about how we collect, store and use personal data, please contact us using the details below.

Email: support@getinconvo.com

Address: 
Inconvo
50 Featherstone Street
London
EC1Y 8RT
United Kingdom

Updates to this notice

This notice was last updated on the date that appears at the beginning of the notice.

While we reserve the right to change this notice at any time, if any material changes are made we will provide notice to you via email or any other appropriate means to give you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective.